Accident Robinson R44 N9844N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290351

Date:Monday 15 September 2014
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9844N
MSN: 0450
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaumont-Jefferson County Airport, TX (BPT/KBPT)
Destination airport:Beaumont-Jefferson County Airport, TX (BPT/KBPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's statement, he made a radio call he was entering left base of the traffic pattern for the runway. He heard another radio call for an airplane taxiing to the runway and saw the airplane approaching the run-up area. The pilot made a radio call he was turning onto final for the runway. He saw the other airplane move toward the runway hold short line and he made another announcement he was on final approach for the runway. As he approached the runway end, the other airplane "nosed over the line." During the landing flare at midfield, the other aircraft made a radio call to takeoff on the runway. The pilot attempted to depart the runway area for the taxiway. As he turned the helicopter toward the taxiway, he felt the helicopter "swing hard and turn," then begin to spin. The pilot stated he lost control and landed hard "crushing" the skids.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss tail rotor effectiveness while attempting a taxiway side-step during landing. Contributing to the accident was another pilot's failure to ensure the runway was clear before occupying the runway for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA500
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA500

Location