Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N21670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290354

Date:Sunday 14 September 2014
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Rexair Sales
Registration: N21670
MSN: 172S9709
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:3345 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was returning to her home airport, and was on a straight-in approach to the 6,600-foot runway. At the time of the landing clearance, the tower controller reported that the weather conditions were "deteriorating rapidly" to instrument meteorological conditions, but the pilot reported the runway was in sight during the entire approach. She said she completed the approach in accordance with traffic pattern altitudes and speed, and set the flaps to 20 degrees prior to touchdown. During the landing, the airplane touched down "hard" on the main and nose landing gear, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's self-induced pressure to land due to the deteriorating weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA452
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA452

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 2005 N21670 Savannah Aviation 0 SAVANNAH, Georgia sub
27 January 2014 N21670 Rexair Sales 0 Immokalee, Florida sub
Heavy landing

Location