Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M N3510Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290359

Date:Thursday 11 September 2014
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3510Q
MSN: 17261656
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3709 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Racine-Horlick Airport, WI (RAC/KRAC)
Destination airport:Racine-Horlick Airport, WI (RAC/KRAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing on runway 36 when the accident occurred. He listened to the automated weather reporting station from an airport 13 miles away and the wind was reported as being from 350 degrees at 5 knots. He stated he established a crab angle to compensate for the wind while on final approach. Upon reaching an altitude of 50 feet above the ground, he noticed a decrease in the crosswind and an increased sink rate. The airplane traveled to the left side of the airstrip where it contacted high brush. The airplane yawed further to the left where it contacted trees resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not compensate for the decrease in the crosswind when he descended below the tree line during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA496
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA496

Location