Loss of control Accident Buckeye Dream Machine UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290362

Date:Sunday 7 September 2014
Time:19:09 LT
Type:Buckeye Dream Machine
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: Unk
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monee, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Monee, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot was maneuvering at a low altitude over a field in his unregistered powered parachute when he struck a set of 30-foot-tall power lines. The aircraft descended nose down into the ground resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies that contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid power lines while maneuvering low to the ground, which resulted in a collision and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA490
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA490

Location