Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N7089B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290368

Date:Saturday 6 September 2014
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7089B
MSN: 18-5172
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gunthersville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guntersville, AL (8A1)
Destination airport:Guntersville, AL (8A1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was performing both water and pavement touch-and-go landings in his amphibious airplane. On final approach for a water landing, he observed a jet ski come out of a slew area and his attention was drawn to it. Upon landing, "I found myself inverted." Federal Aviation Administration inspectors responded to the accident site and examined the wreckage. The landing gear and the cockpit-mounted landing gear switch were found in the down (extended) positions. A cockpit placard was installed, that stated, "DO NOT LAND ON WATER UNLESS GEAR IS FULLY RETRACTED." The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the landing gear wheels prior to a water landing, resulting in a nose over upon touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA431
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA431

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 1964 ZK-BNL Canterbury Aero Club Christchurch Airport, Canterbury unk
9 August 1965 ZK-BNL Canterbury Aero Club Christchurch Airport, Canterbury unk
26 October 1974 ZK-BNL Canterbury Aero Club Christchurch Airport, Canterbury unk
23 April 1978 ZK-BNL Canterbury Aero Club Swyncombe Station, Canterbury unk
2 November 1980 ZK-BNL Canterbury Aero Club Rangiora Aerodrome, Canterbury unk
10 February 1982 ZK-BNL Canterbury Aero Club Ashburton Aerodrome, Canterbury unk

Location