Hard landing Accident Glasair N4PX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290369

Date:Friday 5 September 2014
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4PX
MSN: 188
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highland Heights, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Destination airport:HighlandHeights, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard, bounced, touched down and bounced again, then veered left off the runway and ground looped. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no pre-impact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control during landing, and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA489
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA489

Location