Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-135 N2158A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290370

Date:Thursday 4 September 2014
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2158A
MSN: 18-1873
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2940 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (AK22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from a cross-country flight in a tail wheel equipped airplane. He reported a slight headwind and a stable approach until flare, then a crosswind lifted the left wing and the aircraft began exiting the runway environment. Attempts to regain directional control with rudder, aileron, and power were ineffective resulting in a collision with trees. The pilot and passenger were uninjured. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane resulting in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA074

Location