Accident Barrows Bearhawk CFBCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290371

Date:Thursday 4 September 2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barrows Bearhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CFBCA
MSN: RNC 469
Total airframe hrs:43 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sault Ste Marie, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sault St. Marie, MI
Destination airport:Sault St. Marie, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to land the airplane on a lake and that he misjudged the height of the airplane above the water, which he described as "glassy." During the touchdown, the left float "dug in," and the airplane subsequently nosed over. It is likely that the glassy water conditions adversely affected the pilot's depth perception, which led to his subsequent failure to judge the height above the water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare during landing on water with a glassy condition, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA492
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA492

Location