Accident Piper PA-18-135 N8775C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290372

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2014
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8775C
MSN: 18-2884
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK (N/A)
Destination airport:Homer, AK (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was practicing takeoff and landings in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, which required a correction for a light and variable southerly wind. The pilot stated that after touchdown, during the landing roll, the tail of the airplane rose up, but there was not enough elevator authority to lower the tail, and the airplane subsequently nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, lift struts, rudder, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA075

Location