Accident Cessna 170B N1661D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290373

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2014
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1661D
MSN: 20303
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3006 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing at a remote airstrip in his tailwheel-equipped airplane. During the approach he was about 5 mph fast, and missed his planned touchdown point. He continued the landing and consequently applied more brakes than planned, causing the airplane to nose over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to one of the wings, a lift strut, vertical stabilizer, rudder, and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing roll resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA073

Location