Runway excursion Accident Lancair 235 N211AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290374

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2014
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N211AL
MSN: 11
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:187 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCook Airport, NE (MCK/KMCK)
Destination airport:Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, at a point about two-thirds the way down the runway, the airplane veered to the left. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway, through the rough terrain, over a bump, and into a ditch. The left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical failure/malfunction of the airplane, and that due to the tight foot space; he most likely inadvertently applied the left brake which resulted in the airplane veering to the left.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent application of the brake which resulted in the loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA483
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA483

Location