Accident Stoddard-Hamilton SH-3R Glasair III N333AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290376

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2014
Time:12:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton SH-3R Glasair III
Owner/operator:
Registration: N333AW
MSN: 3129
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1827 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus-Metropolitan Area, GA (CSG/KCSG)
Destination airport:Crestview-Bob Sikes Airport, FL (CEW/KCEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning the airplane to his home base following an avionics installation. During the takeoff roll, about 80 knots, the canopy handle vibrated to the open position, and the canopy opened. As the pilot was rejecting the takeoff, the landing gear retracted. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane departed the runway; the left wing struck a taxiway sign, resulting in structural damage. Examination of the aircraft after the accident revealed that the landing gear extend/retract switch was installed upside-down in the newly-replaced instrument panel. The switch was in the "retract" position during preflight and takeoff; however, the safety squat switch on the landing gear prevented gear retraction while on the ground. Once weight was removed from the landing gear during the takeoff sequence, the switch commanded the landing gear to retract. The mechanic who installed the instrument panel did not perform a functional gear check (gear swing) prior to releasing the airplane to the owner.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's improper installation of the landing gear extend/retract switch, which resulted in the retraction of the landing gear during the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14LA422

Location