Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N67367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290379

Date:Monday 1 September 2014
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:North Coast Air Inc
Registration: N67367
MSN: 15281784
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:15952 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot completed three takeoffs and landing with the certified flight instructor (CFI) on board, then took off for his first solo flight in the pattern. During the first landing, the airplane bounced twice and on the third touchdown, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop.  The student pilot was not injured, but the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. There were no reports of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate flare resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA379

Location