Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8307R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290380

Date:Sunday 31 August 2014
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8307R
MSN: 28-22176
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, IN (C65)
Destination airport:Plymouth, IN (C65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While preparing to land on runway 28, the pilot switched to runway 10, but then switched back to runway 28 to avoid hot air balloon and helicopter operations at the airport. While on final approach to runway 28, the pilot was blinded by the sun. The pilot stated that the airplane started to settle and he was "too low and too slow" over the cornfield. The airplane impacted the ground between the runway and the cornfield and slid across a road before coming to a stop. The fuselage and firewall were substantially damaged. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The sun glare and the pilot's subsequent loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA481
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA481

Location