Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5616Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290384

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2014
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5616Y
MSN: 18-8287
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2816 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beluga, AK (None)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (4AK6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing, in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, from a 600 foot long, by 50 wide, off-airport site that was surrounded by trees and overgrown brush. The pilot reported that before starting his takeoff roll he completed the predeparture checklist, and then he configured the wing flaps by placing the flap handle into the first notch. During the takeoff roll, and as the airplane achieved a takeoff speed, the pilot applied an additional notch of flaps. The pilot reported that as the airplane became airborne, the left wing contacted an area of overgrown brush, which briefly pivoted the airplane to the left. The pilot then applied full right rudder to correct for the pivoting and realign the airplane over the site, resulting in a reduction of airspeed. The airplane subsequently descended into an area of brush-covered terrain at the departure end of the site, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.  The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area, resulting in an inflight collision with vegetation/brush during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA070

Location