Runway excursion Accident Cessna 140 N436DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290387

Date:Monday 25 August 2014
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N436DC
MSN: 8807
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:544 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luray, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luray, VA (KLUA)
Destination airport:Luray, VA (KLUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was attempting to depart from the runway when a deer suddenly began approaching the runway from the left. He attempted to steer the airplane left to avoid the deer as it crossed, and in the process, the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane as it rolled and struck an embankment and collapsed the main landing gear, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: A loss of control and subsequent runway excursion while attempting to avoid a collision with a deer on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA412

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 1982 N89758 Alan Fox 0 Friendswood, TX sub

Location