Accident Mooney M20K N231MN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290395

Date:Saturday 23 August 2014
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Surgical Pain Consulting LLC
Registration: N231MN
MSN: 25-0717
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3160 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Destination airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that when attempting the start the engine for an intended flight, the batteries were dead. As a result he asked the fixed base operator (FBO) for an external power cart to provide an external power source for his aircraft, which was a 12 volt system. He completed a waiver, but indicated he did not recall having a conversation with personnel of the FBO about the aircraft voltage requirement. Personnel of the FBO indicated the external power cart they used has a minimum voltage of 28 volts, and they asked the pilot if his aircraft's electrical system was 28 volts, to which he replied yes. A passenger remained outside the airplane, while the pilot was inside the airplane and a ground power unit (GPU) with a minimum of 28 volts was connected to the external power receptacle. The pilot indicated that he told the line service person to turn on power and he noticed that the alternator circuit breaker tripped. An individual from the (FBO) heard a bang and saw smoke coming from the airplane. The passenger who was outside the airplane later told the pilot that the line service person was frozen, but he was able to disconnect the (GPU) from the airplane, and in doing so noted arcing. The pilot reported that he saw smoke at the rear of the airplane, and the passenger who was outside the airplane reported that when he came off the wing an explosion occurred and fire and smoke was coming from the top of the airplane. The pilot exited the airplane and using a fire extinguisher from it, extinguished the fire. Fire department personnel responded however the fire had been extinguished before their arrival.

Postaccident inspection of the airframe revealed structural damage above a battery. Following the accident, the (FBO) added a line to their liability release indicating, "Aircraft voltage system is _____________ volts."

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot and personnel from the fixed base operator to assure the correct ground power unit was utilized to provide external power, resulting in damage to the aircraft's electrical wiring and subsequent damage to structure adjacent to the aircraft's battery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA420
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA420

Location