Accident Piper PA-28-140 N41224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290396

Date:Saturday 23 August 2014
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N41224
MSN: 28-7425299
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3404 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylorsville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylorsville, KY (58KY)
Destination airport:Taylorsville, KY (58KY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after returning from a local flight he configured the airplane for a short field landing on a 1,600 foot-long grass runway. The airplane touched down about 75 feet (ft) past the runway approach end and the pilot applied brakes, which were ineffective due to the wet landing surface. The pilot stated that he quickly added power and the airplane rolled about 1,350 ft before it lifted off the runway. He then maneuvered to avoid tall obstacles at the end of the runway and entered a shallow left turn, but the airplane descended onto a road. The left main landing gear caught the road embankment, separated, and the airplane continued over the road and came to rest in the grass. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation and that he had successfully landed on the 1,600 foot runway prior to the accident. The airport elevation was 740 ft and the density altitude was 2,671 ft at the time of the accident. Utilizing ambient whether conditions, the only takeoff performance data available in the pilot's operating handbook indicated that the airplane's takeoff distance to clear a 50-foot obstacle should have been approximately 1,500 ft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on a wet runway and delayed go-around attempt, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA407

Location