Fuel exhaustion Accident Quicksilver 2S UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290399

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2014
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Quicksilver 2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: unknown
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frontenac, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FRONTENAC, MN (MY50)
Destination airport:FRONTENAC, MN (MY50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot reported that the airplane fuel tank contained one gallon of gasoline prior to departure. The pilot departed in his unregistered airplane on a local flight and monitored the fuel in the fuel tank line during the flight. He said the fuel line indicated that there was three inches of fuel in the fuel tank. The engine lost power about a half hour into the flight and one mile from its destination. The pilot made a forced landing on a cornfield, and the airplane sustained substantial fuselage damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the accident flight. His safety recommendation stated that he should not have flown with so little fuel, and he should not have trusted the fuel level he saw in the line.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise due to fuel exhaustion resulting in a forced landing on a cornfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA479
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA479

Location