Accident Terry W. Thayer ZENITH STOL CH701 N957TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290405

Date:Monday 18 August 2014
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Terry W. Thayer ZENITH STOL CH701
Owner/operator:
Registration: N957TT
MSN: 7-7355
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikiski, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nikiski, AK (AK73)
Destination airport:Nikiski, AK (AK73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was departing from a remote, off-airport site in an experimental amateur-built airplane. He stated that just after takeoff, as the airplane reached about 50 feet above ground level, the engine lost all power. The pilot then attempted to land the airplane near the departure end of the site, but, with insufficient airspeed or altitude to transition to a landing attitude, the airplane landed hard and sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. According to the pilot, he had turned the airplane's fuel valves to the "off" position after the previous landing, and he failed to move the fuel valves into the "on" position before departure. He also noted that he did not use the preflight checklist. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector valves, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to follow preflight checklists.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14LA065

Location