Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8979D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290421

Date:Sunday 10 August 2014
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8979D
MSN: 18-7509053
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1426 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving instruction in a tundra tire equipped tailwheel airplane. He stated that this was his first time operating an airplane equipped with heel brakes. Although not proficient, the pilot did possess a tailwheel endorsement. He reported that on taxi he had difficulty reaching the heel brake pedals, and had to physically remove his feet from the rudder pedals in order to apply the brakes. While landing at an off-airport site, during the landing roll the airplane veered slightly to the left and the airplane nosed over sustaining substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder and left lift strut. The pilot reported that during the landing roll he did not apply the brakes.

During his initial call to the National Transportation Safety Board the flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Due to the pilots inexperience with heel brake tailwheel-equipped airplanes and his difficulty applying the brakes, it is likely that the pilot inadvertently applied to much brake pressure as the airplane neared the end of the landing roll and subsequently nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilots excessive use of the airplanes brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the training flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA063

Location