Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2149F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290422

Date:Sunday 10 August 2014
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Danic Electric Corp
Registration: N2149F
MSN: 28-7916185
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Destination airport:Block Island Airport, RI (BID/KBID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was on final approach for landing when he observed that another airplane on the runway was not exiting the runway as quickly as he expected. With the end of the runway approaching, the pilot elected to abort the landing. During the subsequent attempted go-around, the airplane encountered an aerodynamic stall and impacted trees, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, rudder, and horizontal stabilator. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies, and a Federal Aviation Administration inspector confirmed control continuity from the cockpit to all flight control surfaces during postaccident examination.

Probable Cause: A loss of control during the attempted go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA438
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA438

Location