Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N5812K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290424

Date:Sunday 10 August 2014
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5812K
MSN: TC-939
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremond, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilltop Lakes, TX
Destination airport:Hearne, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight of the airplane, to include fuel selector valves in preparation of an upcoming trip. The purpose of the accident flight was to reposition to another airport where fuel was available to refuel the airplane. Approximately 30 minutes into the repositioning flight the left engine began to surge and then quit, followed by the right engine quitting. The pilot was unable to troubleshoot the situation due to his altitude and performed an emergency landing. The airplane was substantially damaged during the landing. The pilot shutdown the airplane and egressed, positioning the fuel selectors to OFF in the process. Examination of the airplane revealed fuel present in the main tanks and both axillary tanks were empty. No anomalies were noted with airplane or engines. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with fuel starvation due to mismanagement of fuel inflight.

Probable Cause: Mismanagement of fuel, which resulted in a total loss of power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA482
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA482

Location