Accident Kitfox SERIES 5 N910MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290429

Date:Saturday 9 August 2014
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox SERIES 5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N910MK
MSN: 59411-0070
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamiah, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kamiah, ID (S73)
Destination airport:ELK RIVER, ID (ID85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported during preflight refueling he closed a fuel shutoff valve located at each wing root to prevent cross feeding. Upon starting the engine and preparing for takeoff the pilot verified that the main fuel valve was in the on position, but failed to open the fuel shutoff valve located on each wing causing the engine to run only from the approximate 1.5 gallons of fuel contained in the header tank. Just after takeoff the engine lost power as a result of fuel starvation. During the subsequent off airport forced landing the airplane sustained substantial damage to left and right wings, empennage, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to open the fuel shutoff valves for each fuel tank before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA333

Location