Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18 N1765P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290430

Date:Friday 8 August 2014
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Hendry Robert
Registration: N1765P
MSN: 18-4090
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3252 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LYSITE, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LYSITE, WY
Destination airport:Worland Airport, WY (WRL/KWRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he did not have the airplane configured properly for takeoff. During the takeoff roll from a field, he took his hand off the throttle to extend a notch of flaps. The throttle lever subsequently moved out and power was reduced. The pilot did not recognize the power reduction, or that the elevator trim was set to a nose down attitude before the airplane traveled off the runway, down an embankment, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the rudder. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure the airplane was configured for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA339

Location