Accident Glasflügel H-301B Libelle N1615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290434

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2014
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Glasflügel H-301B Libelle
Owner/operator:Travis Lagrone
Registration: N1615
MSN: 65
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1618 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brenham, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walter, TX (89TA)
Destination airport:Walter, TX (89TA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was participating in a regional soaring contest when the weather conditions changed and he was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot prepared to land in a field, but once he approached the field he saw power lines. The pilot tried to avoid the power lines but the glider struck a tree and a fence, which resulted in damage to the left wing and empennage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the glider that contributed to the cause of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to maneuver away from power lines during a forced landing, which resulted in a collision with a tree and a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA409

Location