Loss of control Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3502W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290435

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2014
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Valley Aviation LLC
Registration: N3502W
MSN: 32-383
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5216 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Healy River Airport, AK (PAHV)
Destination airport:Anderson, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tricycle gear equipped airplane at a remote, unimproved airport, which was surrounded by mountainous terrain. Before beginning his approach, the pilot assessed the wind conditions, and then planned an approach into a 25 to 35 knot quartering headwind. On short final, approximately 20 feet above ground level, a sudden wind shift caused the airplane to descend faster than anticipated. He attempted to arrest the descent by adding engine power, but the airplane landed hard and the right main wheel axle separated from the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, aileron and stabilator. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been avoided if a windsock had been present at the airport; he also stated that notes in the Alaska Supplement warning operators of wind shear hazards associated with the terrain surrounding the airport would enhance safety.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA060

Location