Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6257W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290440

Date:Friday 1 August 2014
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6257W
MSN: 28-20306
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2001 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beach, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kenmere, ND (7K5)
Destination airport:Beach, ND (20U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said he was on final approach for landing on runway 12 when he encountered a crosswind from the northeast. He corrected for the crosswind and proceeded to land. The airplane ballooned, touched down again and pulled to the right. The student pilot applied full power in an attempt to abort the landing. The airplane went off the right side of the runway, became airborne, and struck a large hay bale.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to initiate a go-around sooner, and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA410

Location