Accident Robinson R44 II N110JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290441

Date:Friday 1 August 2014
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N110JC
MSN: 13346
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:375 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kaunakakai, HI (I-99)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while air-taxiing east about 15 feet above ground level (agl) to parking with adjoining buildings on both sides, which were known for buffeting winds that made it difficult to control the helicopter's yaw, he encountered a strong gust of wind. The helicopter abruptly yawed to the right and he input left pedal control which did not correct the right yaw. The helicopter continued rotating to the right at an increasing speed; full left pedal had no effect. The pilot stated that the helicopter subsequently completed several 360-degree turns to the right, which rendered it completely uncontrollable; he abruptly lowered the collective from about 8 to 10 feet agl to get the helicopter on the ground. During the descent the helicopter's left skid impacted the center of the taxiway, slid toward a fuel truck, and came to rest on its right side. The main rotor blade impacted a fuel truck's windshield. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom and the upper and lower cabin/cockpit structure. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain aircraft control during taxi, which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness and subsequent impact with the taxiway and a parked fuel truck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA325

Location