Accident Mosquito Aviation XE CF-HEZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290442

Date:Friday 1 August 2014
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mosx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mosquito Aviation XE
Owner/operator:
Registration: CF-HEZ
MSN: 1004
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:251 hours
Engine model:Inntec Inntec 800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after takeoff, the experimental, amateur-built helicopter started to rotate and then impacted the ground in a level attitude, which resulted in substantial damage to the helicopter. Examination revealed that one tail rotor blade had separated from the tail rotor and gearbox assembly and that the blade had separated cleanly from the assembly; neither the collar nor the pins used to secure the blade were located. The pilot reported that he had been testing this tail rotor design for 4 years. A tension/torsion strap and two steel pins were used to retain the blade. The strap was not completely restricted from movement, and, over time, movement and wear resulted in the failure of the retaining assembly. The tail rotor assembly was a unique design and was not used in any other application.

Probable Cause: The failure of the retaining assembly on the tail rotor blade, which resulted in the separation of the blade and the subsequent loss of helicopter control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA401

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 2018 C-FHEZ Private 1 Highwood River, AB w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location