Loss of control Accident Aviat A-1B N776BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290444

Date:Friday 1 August 2014
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Hoot Aero LLC
Registration: N776BC
MSN: 2079
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-CIG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:STEAMBOAT SPRINGS, CO
Destination airport:STEAMBOAT SPRINGS, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the FAA Certificated flight instructor, he was instructing the student rated pilot on a mountain flying technique known as "popping the flaps" in order to aid in gaining altitude during short field takeoffs. He stated that shortly after rotation, the student reached down to pop the flaps and inadvertently leaned on the yoke, causing the airplane to descend, strike the ground and loop to the right. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies with the airplane prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The student rated pilot's inadvertent flight control input resulting in a ground loop and substantial damage to the right wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA460
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA460

Location