Accident Rans S-16 N116GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290445

Date:Friday 1 August 2014
Time:10:28 LT
Type:Rans S-16
Owner/operator:
Registration: N116GS
MSN: 1298009
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:203 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Bridger, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Bridger Airport, WY (FBR/KFBR)
Destination airport:Fort Bridger Airport, WY (FBR/KFBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, experimental amateur-built airplane's engine lost all power. The pilot/owner performed a forced landing onto a road, and, during the landing flare, the main landing gear caught the edge of the road and collapsed. The airplane struck a pit and sustained substantial damage. The pilot had recently reinstalled the engine's fuel servo following the servo's overhaul, and this was the first flight since the installation. Postaccident examination revealed that the fuel line's B-nut fitting connecting the fuel servo to the fuel flow divider was about 1 1/3 turns loose. It is likely that the pilot had either forgotten to tighten the fitting or had not applied sufficient torque during reinstallation of the servo.

Probable Cause: The fuel flow divider inlet line's B-nut coming loose during takeoff, resulting in a total loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to adequately tighten the B-nut during recent maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14LA323

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 2006 N116GS Private 0 Plattsmouth, Nebraska sub

Location