Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18 N8461D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290447

Date:Thursday 31 July 2014
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8461D
MSN: 18-6160
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4504 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse City, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indian River, MI (Y65)
Destination airport:Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the tailwheel equipped airplane "pulled left" during landing and he was unable to correct in time to prevent a runway excursion. He noted that he should not have used the brakes when he realized that the airplane was going off the runway, which might have prevented the airplane from nosing over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and right elevator. The pilot stated that there were no failures or malfunctions related to the airplane before the accident. He reported a left quartering headwind at 13 knots at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, resulting in a runway excursion and the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA404

Location