Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8160A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290449

Date:Thursday 31 July 2014
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Kasw Aviation LLC
Registration: N8160A
MSN: 32-7940285
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6710 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warsaw, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warsaw Municipal Airport, IN (KASW)
Destination airport:Warsaw Municipal Airport, IN (KASW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a normal approach to runway 18 (4012 feet by 75 feet). Just after touchdown, the airplane veered to the left and departed the runway. The nose gear hit a runway light and subsequently collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. The surface weather observation at the airport indicated that the wind was from 230 degrees at 4 knots. The pilot reported that there was no malfunction or system failure of the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA422

Location