Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N17856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290451

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2014
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Walter Ramseur
Registration: N17856
MSN: E1047
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3238 hours
Engine model:Continental IO550B 12B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeport, CA (1O2)
Destination airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing and after turning left onto the taxiway, "the engine slowed." He then added power to keep the airplane turning to the left, but experienced very little braking on the left brake. The pilot stated he believed that at about this time he may have gotten the heal of his left foot over the right rudder pedal, which rendered his attempt to turn [left] being unsuccessful. Subsequently, the right wing of his airplane contacted the right wing of a parked airplane, which was facing the opposite direction. The right wing was substantially damaged. A postaccident examination of the airplane's left brake revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA328

Location