Accident Cessna 150M N66358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290453

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Bux Aviation LLC
Registration: N66358
MSN: 15075993
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:12522 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterloo, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AURORA, NY (NK74)
Destination airport:Waterloo, NY (D93)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departing on the flight, the pilot referenced the Airport/Facility Directory and noted that one of the runways at the destination airport had a displaced threshold. He subsequently departed, and entered the traffic pattern to land on the 2,275-foot turf runway 28, approaching the end with the displaced threshold. The pilot became concerned with the runway's relatively short length, and on final approach, increased the airplane's descent angle in order to use as much of the runway as possible. While on short final approach, the pilot suddenly observed marked power lines that ran perpendicular to the runway, across the threshold, and immediately thereafter one of the main landing gear wheels struck the wire. The airplane then yawed to the left and pitched nose-down. The pilot attempted to correct the upset, but the airplane subsequently struck the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The power lines were depicted in airport information.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from obstructions while on approach to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA366

Location