Hard landing Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9836H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290454

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2014
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9836H
MSN: 18268057
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluff, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Bluff-Grider Field, AR (PBF/KPBF)
Destination airport:Pine Bluff-Grider Field, AR (PBF/KPBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was in the traffic pattern about 700 feet higher than normal and intended to make a short field landing to runway 36. He turned onto the final approach, reduced the throttle to idle, extended flaps, and trimmed the airplane for 60 knots. The pilot crabbed the airplane into the wind which he noted to be from 060 degrees at 11 knots. Just prior to touchdown he applied left rudder to align the nose of the airplane with the runway. A gust of wind raised the right wing and the airplane landed hard. After landing, he taxied the airplane to a hangar on the airfield. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot later stated that the airplane stalled during landing when the right wing was raised.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent aerodynamic stall during landing in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA402

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1988 N9836H Bruton Aerial Spraying Inc. 0 Garden City, TX sub

Location