ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29048
Last updated: 21 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JUN-1982 |
Time: | 18:30 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 421C Golden Eagle |
Owner/operator: | Brush Electrical Machines |
Registration: | G-BFEM |
C/n / msn: | 421C-0316 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lausanne - LSGL -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | LSGL |
Destination airport: | EGNX |
Narrative:The aircraft was not able to takeoff and it overrolled the runway. It crashed on a street and burst into flames. All four occupants were able to get outside of the Cessna before it burned out completely.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1078.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |