Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N737SY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290481

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2014
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Flightline
Registration: N737SY
MSN: 17269650
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murphysboro, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport, IL (MDH/KMDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a written statement from maintenance personnel, a pilot discovered the airplane's nose wheel at an "unusual angle" during a preflight inspection. The pilot reported the damage to the fixed based operator (FBO) who asked maintenance to examine the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed damage to the nose wheel and underside of the fuselage aft of the main landing gear, and substantial damage to the rudder. The FBO contacted the certificated flight instructors and pilots of the three flights that occurred preceding the damage report. The first and third flights were airplane checkout flights with the flight instructor; the second flight was a personal flight conducted by a senior flight instructor. Written statements provided to the FBO from the two flight instructors of those flights failed to reveal who was responsible for the damage, when or where it occurred, or how it was caused. Also unknown, is why the flight instructors did not observe the damage prior to their respective flights.

Probable Cause: A hard landing by person(s) unknown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA457
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA457

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 2022 N737SY Southern Illinois Airport Authority 0 near Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport (MDH/KMDH), IL sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location