Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 65CA N36562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290486

Date:Saturday 12 July 2014
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Aeronca 65CA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N36562
MSN: CA16681
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:1310 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pulaski, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pulaski, WI (92C)
Destination airport:Pulaski, WI (92C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing landings to a turf strip. On the first landing, the touchdown was normal until the student pilot applied full right rudder followed immediately with full left rudder. The flight instructor attempted to regain directional control of the airplane and attempted a go-around. The airplane entered grass to the left side of the strip and the airplanes momentum slowed. The instructor reduced the engine throttle to idle and applied the brakes. The airplane continued to roll and collided with a ground depression from a nearby motocross track. Substantial damage was sustained to the fuselage and firewall. There were no reported mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flight control inputs resulting in a loss of control during the landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA362

Location