Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3971Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290487

Date:Friday 11 July 2014
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3971Z
MSN: 18-7888
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6827 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prudhoe Bay, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prudhoe Bay, AK
Destination airport:Prudhoe Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane at an off-airport site. Upon touchdown the airplane began to veer to the right. The pilot applied full left rudder in an attempt to correct for the veer, but the airplane continued to the right. The pilot then initiated a go-around, but was still unable to maintain directional control, and aborted the go-around, which resulted in a ground loop. During the ground loop the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left elevator.

In a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) Investigator-in-Charge (IIC) on July 12, the pilot stated that the right brake may have malfunctioned, but he thought it was more probable that he had lost control.

In a statement the pilot provided to the NTSB IIC on September 12 the pilot stated that an examination of the right main wheel brake assembly at the accident site revealed no deficiencies.

In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been avoided if he had not attempted a go-around and had used more aggressive braking on the left main wheel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and attempted go-around, resulting in contact with terrain and a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA053

Location