Accident Bell 47K N88771,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290488

Date:Friday 11 July 2014
Time:15:27 LT
Type:Bell 47K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N88771
MSN: 2123
Total airframe hrs:2513 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingston, WA (WA61)
Destination airport:Kingston, WA (WA61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was making an approach to landing on a shoreline. As the helicopter passed through 200 feet, it encountered settling with power. The pilot was unable to arrest the descent and the helicopter subsequently impacted the water. The main rotor blades and aircraft structure were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing approach, which resulted in an excessive descent angle and settling with power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA290

Location