Accident Piper PA-18-150 N83447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290489

Date:Friday 11 July 2014
Time:08:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Services Inc.
Registration: N83447
MSN: 18-7609138
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7713 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown the airplane began to yaw to the left toward the left side of the runway. The pilot applied right rudder to correct for the yaw, which stopped the yaw but the airplane continued into a hard right turn. The pilot was unable to stop the right turn with left rudder input and the airplane continued around about 300 degrees before it came to a stop on the runway. During the ground loop, the left wing contacted the runway surface and sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA289

Location