Loss of control Accident Air Command 532 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290491

Date:Thursday 10 July 2014
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Air Command 532
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: Uknown
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersburg, MI (7MI5)
Destination airport:Petersburg, MI (7MI5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who had an expired student pilot certificate, was conducting a personal local area flight in the unregistered amateur-built gyroplane. An acquaintance of the pilot reported that the pilot had arrived at the departure airport with the gyroplane on a trailer; however, the pilot did not mention that he intended to fly that evening. There were no witnesses to the accident flight. The gyroplane wreckage was discovered the following morning in a potato field about 1/4 mile east of the departure airport.

A postaccident examination of the gyroplane did not reveal any airframe or flight control anomalies that would have prevented normal operation. One of the main rotor blades had separated from the mast hub assembly; however, the observed damage to the rotor blade was consistent with ground impact. Examination of the two-cylinder, two-stroke, engine revealed that the forward spark plug was loose and could be removed by hand. No additional preimpact anomalies were noted with the engine that would have prevented its normal operation. It is likely that the loose spark plug resulted in a loss of cylinder compression and a total loss of engine power. During the subsequent forced landing, the gyroplane impacted terrain and tumbled about 30 ft. The wreckage debris path was consistent with an uncontrolled collision with terrain.

A review of aircraft registry records established that the amateur-built gyroplane did not have an airworthiness certificate or registration number. Further, there was no maintenance documentation for the gyroplane. The pilot did not possess a valid pilot certificate; his student certificate had been expired for more than 9 years. Additionally, a pilot logbook was not located during the investigation, which precluded a review of the pilot's recent flight experience and total time in the accident gyroplane.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's failure to maintain control of the gyroplane following a total loss of engine power due to a loose spark plug.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA371

Location