Accident Pekola James W RIDGE RUNNER III N39ZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290492

Date:Thursday 10 July 2014
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Pekola James W RIDGE RUNNER III
Owner/operator:Sarvis Thomas Wesley
Registration: N39ZT
MSN: 02030388
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:177 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andrews, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrews-Western Carolina Regional Airport, NC (KRHP)
Destination airport:Andrews-Western Carolina Regional Airport, NC (KRHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed the airport on a local flight in an experimental amateur built category airplane. After reaching about 100 feet above ground level and about 0.5 nautical miles from the departure end of the runway, the engine "sputtered" and subsequently lost power. The pilot attempted a forced landing to a field located directly in front of the airplane. During the landing, the airplane impacted the ground, the main landing gear splayed, and the airplane skidded about 40 feet before coming to rest nose down in a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. The pilot reported no preexisting mechanical failures or anomalies, but during a postaccident examination of the airplane he discovered that he had failed to open the fuel tank valves prior to the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to open the fuel tank valves during the preflight examination of the airplane, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA349

Location