Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N N4842G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290493

Date:Thursday 10 July 2014
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4842G
MSN: 17273389
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edgewood, NM (1N1)
Destination airport:Edgewood, NM (1N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane encountered a crosswind gust just as it lifted off during takeoff, which caused the airplane to drift toward the south side of the runway. The pilot described the encounter as uncontrollable; full aileron and rudder inputs were unable to maintain control. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground and came to rest inverted about 50 feet from the initial impact point. The pilot did not report any failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's in-flight loss of control resulting from a crosswind gust encountered immediately after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA353

Location