Mid-air collision Accident American Champion 7GCBC N162CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290498

Date:Monday 7 July 2014
Time:07:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Hoover Amy Lynn
Registration: N162CG
MSN: R1722070
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Landmark, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Fork, ID, ID (ID59)
Destination airport:Cascade, ID (ID74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the overtaking airplane's pilot to maintain visual contact and separation from the airplane being overtaken.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14FA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14FA283

Location