Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N5KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290504

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2014
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5KW
MSN: 1658
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:806 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sprague, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sprague, WA
Destination airport:Sprague, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to practice taxiing in his recently purchased airplane. While taxiing, the airplane unintentionally became airborne and the pilot decided that in an effort to not collide with an electric fence ahead, he would need to add full power and fly the airplane in a traffic pattern to come back and land. Despite being aware of a powerline in the area, the pilot collided with it during his third landing attempt. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from powerlines during the landing approach resulting in a collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA279

Location