Accident Robinson R44 N225TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290505

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2014
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Kc Copters
Registration: N225TV
MSN: 0253
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Lycoming 0-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Iola, KS
Destination airport:Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport, KS (OJC/KOJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he landed at the airport without incident. During engine shutdown, he applied rotor brake to slow the main rotor blades. When the pilot released the brake, he heard a bang and felt an impact to the aircraft on the rear left side. He reapplied the main rotor brake intermittently until the blades stopped. The pilot exited the aircraft and noticed a tail boom strike occurred. He stated he input aft cyclic during landing to accommodate landing slightly downhill and did not place the controls in neutral during shutdown. According to the manufacture's shutdown procedures, the cyclic and pedals should be in the neutral position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the manufacturer's engine shutdown procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA338

Location