Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N2209G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290506

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2014
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Quad City Skydiving Center Inc
Registration: N2209G
MSN: 51509
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geneseo, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Geneseo, IL (3G8)
Destination airport:Geneseo, IL (3G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on final approach when the engine started to run out of fuel. She said her boss had a similar problem on a previous flight, and had to correct for it by pitching the nose up and down to force fuel into the fuel lines. The pilot recalled pitching the nose up and down but nothing after that. A witness, who saw the airplane pitching up and down several times before it impacted the ground, responded to the crash. He noted that the fuel selector was set to the "both" position and no fuel was leaking from either fuel tank's gas cap. When the airplane was righted, the witness said he saw several gallons of fuel drain from the left tank but not the right tank. When he visually checked the right fuel tank, it was empty. The left tank had about 9 gallons (about 6.5 gallons usable) still in the tank. A postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall, forward engine mounts, right wing and vertical stabilizer and rudder. About 6 gallons of fuel was drained from the left wing tank and the right tank was empty. A review of the terrain where the airplane impacted the ground revealed the vegetation around the left tank was discolored from fuel, but the area around the right tank was not. No pre mishap mechanical discrepancies were noted with the engine or airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the available fuel supply, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA365

Location